1.25G WDM SFP Optical Transceiver

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C.
Chat Now

Product Details

Production Description

SOPTIC’s SFP-BD40-LC15 Small Form Factor Puggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA), The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the DFB laser and the PIN photo-detector. The module data link up to 40km in 9/125um single mode fiber.

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.

Product Features

Up to 1.25Gb/s data links

DFB laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector

Up to 40km on 9/125μm SMF

Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

BIDI SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface

Low power dissipation

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Single +3.3V power supply

Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface .

Compliant with SFF-8472

Case operating temperature

Commercial: 0°C to +70°C

Extended: -10°C to +80°C

Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

Application

Switch to Switch Interface

Gigabit Ethernet

Switched Backplane Applications

Router/Server Interface

Other Optical Links

image003

BIDI optical module is an optical module using WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) bidirectional transmission technology, which realizes the bidirectional transmission in the optical channel at the same time on a fiber. The BIDI optical module has only one port, which is used to transmit and receive signals on a fiber optic cable through an integrated bidirectional coupler. Therefore, it must be used in pairs.

Advantages of BIDI optical module

The most obvious advantage of using BIDI optical modules, such as SFP+ BIDI and SFP BIDI, is to reduce the cost of fiber cabling infrastructure. The BIDI optical module reduces the number of ports on the fiber optic jumper panel, the amount of tray space dedicated to fiber management, and the number of optical cables required.

Hot Tags: 1.25g wdm SFP optical transceiver, China, manufacturers, factory, discount, low price

Inquiry

You Might Also Like