10G SFP+ WDM Fiber Optic Module

10G SFP+ WDM Fiber Optic Module

Loss of signal(LOS) Output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner .
Chat Now

Product Details

Digital Diagnostic Functions

SOPTIC’s SFP+10GB-DB40-D is hot pluggable 3.3V Small Form-Factor transceiver module .It designed expressly for high-speed communication applications that require rates up to 10.7Gb/s ,it designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP+MSA . The module data link up to 20km in 9/125um single mode fiber .The optical output can be disabled by a LVTTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable .Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser . Loss of signal(LOS) Output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner .

Product Features

Up to 10.7Gbps Data Links

Single Mode LC Receptacle Bi-directional transceiver

Up to 40km transmission on SMF

Power dissipation<1.0W

1330nm DFB laser and 1270nm PIN receiver

2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

EEPROM with Serial ID Functionality

Compliant with FC_PI_4REV 7.0

Compliant with SFP+MSA with duplex LC connector

Single +3.3V Power Supply and LVTTL Logic

Operating Case temperature : -40~+70

Applications

10GBSE-BX at 10.3125Gb/s

10GBASE-BX at 9.953

8XFC at 8.5Gbps

4XFC at 4.25Gpbs

2XFC at 2.125Gpbs

1XFC at 1.0625Gpbs

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings

Rating

Symbol

Min

Max

Units

Ref.

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85


Storage Ambient Humidity

HA

5

95

%


Operating Relative Humidity

RH                

-

85


Power Supply Voltage

Vcc                

-0.3

4

V


Signal Input Voltage


Vcc-0.3

Vcc+0.3

V



2.Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter                

Symbol 

Min    

Typ

Max

Units

Ref.

Ambient operating temperature

TA

0

-

70

Without air flow

Power supply voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Power supply current

ICC

-

-

300

MA


Data rate

BR                


10.3125


Gbps


Transmission Distance 

TD                


-

20   

KM

Note(1)

Coupled Fiber

Single Mode fiber

ITU-T G6.652






1. Specification of Transmitter

Parameter                

Symbol                

Min   

Typ  

Max  

Units  

Ref. 

Average launched power

PO

-6

-

-1

DBM


Average launched power(laser off)

POUT-OFF

-

-

-30

DBM

Note(1)

Optical modulation amplitude

OMA

-3

-

-

DBM

Note(1)

Center wavelength range

λC

1320

1330

1340

NM


Side mode suppression ratio

SMSR                

30

-

-

DB


Spectrum bandwidth(-20db)

б

-

-

1

Nm


Extinction ratio

ER

3.5

6

-

DB

Note(2)

Output eye mask

Compliant with FC_PI-4REV 7.0

Note(2)






2. Note(1) : The optical power is launched into SMF

Note(2) : Measured with RPBS2^31_1 Test pattern @ 10.3125Gbs


4. Specification Of Receiver

Parameter                

Symbol                

Min                

Typ                

Max                

Units                

Ref.                

Input Optical Wavelength

Λin

1260

1270

1280

NM


Receiver Sensitivity In Average

PIN

-

-

-15

DBM

Note(1)

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PA

-0.5

-

-

DBM

Note(1)

LOS-Assert Power

PA

-30

-

-

DBM


LOS-Deassert Power

PD                

-

-

-15

DBM


LOS-Hysteresis

PHys                

0.5

-

4

DB



1.
Pin Description

image004

SFP Optical module, another name is SFP transceiver. The function of the optical module is photoelectric conversion. The sending end converts the electrical signal into the optical signal. After the transmission through the optical fiber, the receiving end converts the optical signal into the electrical signal. SFP is a kind of light module.

by function: Including optical receiving module, optical transmission module, optical transceiver module and optical forwarding module.

According to the parameters of the points, there have hot - pluggable and non - hot - pluggable.

As per Packaging: SFP, GBIC, XFP, Xenpak, X2, 1X9, SFF and so on .

Transmission rate: 100 MB, 1000 MB, 2.5g, 4.25g, 4.9g,6G,8G,10G and 40G, 100G, 200G.

According to encapsulate points:

1. XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a heat-exchangeable optical transceiver independent of the communication protocol, used for Ethernet of 10G BPS, SONET/SDH and fiber channel.

2. Small pluggable and removable luminescent module (SFP), currently the most widely used.

3. Gigac BiDi series single fiber bidirectional optical module USES WDM technology to realize bidirectional information number (point-to-point transmission) of a single optical fiber. In particular, the lack of fiber resources, the need for a fiber bidirectional signal). Gigac BiDi includes SFP BiDi, GBIC BiDi, SFP+ BiDi, XFP BiDi, SFF BiDi, etc.

4. RJ45 port small pluggable module, also known as electrical module or port module.

5. According to its pins, SFF is further divided into 2x5, 2x10, etc

6. Gigabit Ethernet interface converter (GBIC) module

7. PON(a-pon, g-pon, ge-pon) optical module for passive optical network

8. 40Gbs high-speed light module.

9. SDH transmission module (OC3,OC12,OC48)

10. Storage module, such as 4G,8G, etc

SFP light module:

Optional: wavelength of 850 nm, 850 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, CWDM, DWDM

DDM: Support .


Our Service :

1. Professional manufacturer, 100% tested.

2. Customers solutions in days, not weeks.

3. Warmly services with careful attentions.

4. Can provide your specific inquiry within 24 hours.

5. Save much costs, bring more benefit for customer to expand business.

Hot Tags: 10g SFP+ wdm fiber optic module, China, manufacturers, factory, discount, low price

Inquiry

You Might Also Like