SFP Type

- Jun 30, 2018-

The SFP transceiver has a variety of sending and receiving types, and users can select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the  "optical performance " that can be achieved based on available fiber types such as multimode fiber or single-mode fiber. The available optical SFP modules are generally divided into the following categories: 850 nm wavelength/550 m distance MMF (SX), 1310 nm wavelength/10 km distance SMF (LX), 1550 nm wavelength/40 km distance XD, 80 km distance ZX, 120 km away EX or EZX, and DWDM. The SFP transceiver also provides a copper cable interface, enabling mainframe devices designed primarily for optical fiber communications to communicate through UTP network cables.

There is also a SFP for wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) and single fiber  "bidirectional " (1310/1490 nm wavelength uplink/downlink). Commercial SFP transceivers can provide a rate of up to 4.25 G bps.

Several packages of the XFP transceiver are in the form of a new variant  "SFP+", which is basically consistent with the SFP package.