CWDM SFP

- Nov 15, 2018-

The CWDM SFP+ 10G optical module is a low-cost WDM transmission technology for the access layer of the metropolitan Area network. CWDM SFP+ 10G Optical module using CWDM technology, can be through the external wavelength division multiplexer, different wavelengths of light signal together, through a fiber transmission, thus saving optical fiber resources. At the same time, the receiving end needs to use the wave decomposition multiplexer to decompose the complex light signal.

The CWDM SFP+ 10G optical module is divided into 18 bands, from 1270nm~1610nm to 20nm between two bands. In principle, the CWDM SFP+ 10G optical module uses a light-using device to reuse different wavelengths of optical signals to a single fiber for transmission, and at the receiving end of the link, the mixed signals in the fiber are decomposed into signals of different wavelengths by means of a optical multiplexer, which is connected to the corresponding receiving device.