fiber optic pigtails

- Oct 31, 2019-

fiber optic pigtails , also known as tail fiber bundle, only one end has a connector, and the other end is a broken end of an optical fiber, through welding and other fiber core connected, often appear in the optical fiber terminal box, used to connect optical cable and terminal equipment. The Fiber pigtailsr is divided into multimode tail fiber and single-mode tail fiber. Multi-mode tail fiber is orange, wavelength is 850nm, transmission distance is 500m, for short distance interconnection. The single-mode 1310nm and 1550nm, and the transmission distance is 10km and 40km respectively. It is composed of 12 tail fibers, the color is: blue, orange, green, brown, gray, white, red, black, yellow, purple, pink, light blue.

MPO to LC patch cord.jpg



fiber cable.jpg



LC-MPO SM 12core 20cm .jpg



The main types of fiber pigtails, are single-core fiber pigtails, double-core fiber pigtails,, 4-core fiber pigtails,, 12-core bundle fiber pigtails,, 12-color bundle fiber pigtails,, SC bundle fiber pigtails,, FC bundle fiber pigtails,, LC bundle fiber pigtails, and ST bundle fiber pigtails,. In addition to these can be divided into the following.


Bundle fiber pigtails,: this fiber pigtails, also known as the bundle fiber pigtails,, is made up of corning sheathed fiber, aramide fiber reinforcement, and flame retardant PVC protective sheaths. It is more popular and widely used than other types of fiber pigtails.


Banded fiber pigtails :  bunched ffiber pigtails, both of them belong to multi-core fiber pigtails,. The banded fiber pigtails, contains 12 core fiber, one end is used for welding, and the other end is equipped with connector.

Armored fiber pigtails,: this type of fiber pigtails, has an extra layer of metal protection on its outermost layer, making it more durable than conventional fiber pigtails.


Fiber fiber pigtails: low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeatability, very convenient to use.


Waterproof fiber pigtails,: with dense protective sleeve and waterproof sealing joint, suitable for harsh environment.