FC Connectors

- Feb 01, 2019-

FC is one of the most common connected devices in a single-mode network. It also uses a 2.5 mm card sleeve, but some of the products in the early FC connectors were designed to be placed inside a stainless steel card sleeve in ceramics.

FC has now been replaced by SC and LC connectors in most applications. FC is an abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, indicating that its external reinforcement is the use of metal sleeves, fastening mode for screwdriver. Round with threaded joints, is a metal joint, metal joints can be interpolated more times than plastic.

General telecommunications network used, there is a nut screwed to the adapter [1]. Advantages: solid, dust-proof.