652 single-mode fiber

- Mar 31, 2018-

Single-mode fiber, often called non-dispersion displacement fiber, which satisfies the requirements of ITU-T.G.652, is located in a low loss zone of 1.3um window with a working wavelength of 1310nm (loss of 0.36dB/km). The vast majority of fiber optic cables that have been laid in our country are these kinds of optical fibers. With the successful advancement of fiber optic cable industry and semiconductor laser technology, the working wavelength of fiber optic line can be transferred to 1550nm fiber window with lower loss (0.22dB/km).