OM3 Fiber Patch Cord

The optical Fiber Connectors (Commonly we call Patch Cords) is a length of optical cable with connectors fixed on two ends to realize the optical path active connection.
Chat Now

Product Details

LC OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The optical Fiber Connectors (Commonly we call Patch Cords) is a length of optical cable with connectors fixed on two ends to realize the optical path active connection. Pigtail is a length fiber cable with only one connector fixed on one end. If both sides of the connector or its end-face are different, we call it hybrid patch cord. According to the transmission medium, it divides Single Mode and Multi Mode; according to the connector structure type, it divides FC, SC, ST, MU, D4, E2000, LC etc.; according to the polished ceramic end-face, it divides PC, UPC and APC.

Features:

1. Low insertion loss and back reflection loss

2. Ferrule end surface pre-domed

3. Excellent mechanical endurance

4. Good in repeatability

5. Good in exchange

6. Green Production, CE, RoHS StandardApplications:

Application :

Local Area Network (LAN)

Data communication network

Telecommunication optical transmission network

Optical access network(OAN)

Active device termination

Fiber optics data transmission(FODT)

Test Equipment

CATV

Mode

Single Mode

Multimode

UPC

APC

PC


Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

Return Loss

≥55dB

≥65dB

≥35dB

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

Salt Spray

≤0.1dB

Repeatability

≤0.1dB (1000 times)

Vibration

≤0.2dB (550Hz 1.5mm)

Temperature

≤0.2dB (-40+85 sustain 100 hours)

Humidity

≤0.2dB (+25+65 93 R.H.100 hours)

Apex Offset

0μm ~ 50μm

Radius of Curvature

7mm ~ 25mm

Standards-Compliant

ROHS,IEC and GR-326

image003

Fiber cable performance specifications




Min.Bandwidth

Distance

attenuation


62.5/125

850/1300nm

200/500 MHz/Km

@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 220m

850/1300nm

3.0/1.0dB/km

50/125

850/1300nm

500/500 MHz/Km

@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 500m

850/1300nm

3.0/1.0dB/km

50/125

10Gig Optimized

850/1300nm

2000/500 MHz/Km

@100Gig Varies by VCSEL typical 300m 2850nm

850/1300nm

3.0/1.0dB/km

9/125

1310/1550nm

Approx 100 Terahertz

Up to 100km Varies by transceiver

1310/1550nm

0.4/0.3dB/km

"OM" stand for optical multi-mode, i.e. optical mode, is the standard for multi-mode optical fiber to represent optical fiber class. Different levels of transmission bandwidth and maximum distance is different, so the use of different scenarios, choose the right fiber jumper is conducive to saving costs, improve efficiency, then by SOPTIC to tell you how to correctly distinguish and choose OM3 fiber jumper and OM4 fiber jumper.

What is OM3, OM4 fiber jumper ?

Fiber optic jumper (also known as fiber optic connector) refers to the optical cable at both ends of the connector plug, used to achieve optical activity connection, in addition to the tail fiber is only one end of the fiber connector plug. OM3 and OM4 are standards that represent the level of multimode optical fiber, so OM4 optical fiber jumper is a better state of development direction of OM3 optical fiber jumper.

Comparison of appearance between OM3 fiber optic jumper and OM4 fiber optic jumper

OM3 fiber jumpers and OM4 fiber jumpers in the structure is not very different, OM3 fiber jumpers and OM4 fiber jumpers are laser-optimized 50 m core diameter, 125 m cladding diameter, gradient index distribution of multi-mode fiber. The laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode optical fibers have the same color, both aqua blue. But in Europe and parts of the United States companies have proposed a new OM4 fiber optic jumper color


Hot Tags: OM3 fiber patch cord, China, manufacturers, factory, discount, low price

Inquiry

You Might Also Like